Archived Junior Records

These records are from the now defunct Junior section. Any records here will continue to be updated if they get broken.

Junior Boys – Under-9s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 9.83 secs David Scott Jarrow 14/02/99

300 metres 67.26 secs David Scott Jarrow 01/99

600 metres 2:31.3 secs Joshua Phillips Carlisle 25/03/01

Junior Boys – Under-10s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 9.30 secs David Scott Jarrow 20/02/00

450 metres 1:42.5 secs David Scott Jarrow 21/11/99

Junior Boys – Under-11s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 9.28 secs David Scott Jarrow 17/11/00

80 meters 12.2 secs David Scott Carlisle 09/04/00

150 meters 24.2 secs David Scott Carlisle 05/09/99

300 metres 68.37 secs David Scott Jarrow 22/11/98

600 metres 2:17.5 secs David Mackfall Carlisle 28/08/99

Javelin 14.7 metres Matthew Phillips Carlisle 25/03/01

Cricket Ball 31.51 metres Ian Wilson Gateshead 25/08/01

Long Jump 3.84 metres David Scott Carlisle 09/04/00

High Jump 1.15 metres David Scott Carlisle 23/04/00

4x100m Relay 68.5 secs D. Scott, C. Chalmers, M. Blewitt, guest Carlisle 09/04/00

Junior Boys – Under-13s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 10.75 secs Alan Carter Jarrow 22/11/98

100 metres 13.4 secs Marc Smith Jarrow 22/08/99

200 metres 28.4 secs Simon Farmer Eastbourne 23/07/00

600 metres 2:06.0 secs James Snook Shildon 20/05/03

800 metres 2:29.18 secs Simon Farmer Gateshead 26/08/00

1500 metres 5:05.8 secs Neil Robinson Hexam 25/07/99

Cricket Ball 42.68 metres Matthew Sutton Gateshead 26/08/00

Shot Putt 8.17 metres Matthew Sutton Eastbourne 23/07/00

High Jump 1.41 metres Simon Farmer Carlisle 03/09/00

Long Jump 4.68 metres Simon Farmer Jarrow 15/08/99

Triple Jump 6.28 metres Simon Farmer Thornaby 03/00

Javelin 28.87 metres Matthew Sutton Carlisle 03/09/00

Discus 12.35 metres Simon Carter Carlisle 09/09/00

4x100m Relay 57.7 secs M.Sutton, M.Smith, M.Bond, S.Farmer Claireville 30/04/00

Junior Boys – Under-15s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

50m 6.9 secs Simon Williams Gateshead 10/03/01

50m Hurdles 8.5 secs Simon Williams Gateshead 10/03/01

100 metres 11.8 secs Simon Williams Eastbourne 22/05/01

200 metres 25.0 secs Simon Williams Gateshead 24/06/01

400 metres 59.99 secs Simon Williams Gateshead 12/05/01

600 metres 1.46.0 secs Alan Carter Blackpool 23/09/01

800 metres 2.22.9 secs Darren Flatman Jarrow 22/08/99

1200 metres 4.06.9 secs Alan Carter Blackpool 23/09/01

1500 metres 4:45.0 secs Lewis Moses Eastbourne 22/05/01

3000 metres 10.00.8 secs Luke Kelton Claireville 08/05/01

Long Jump 5.27 metres Simon Williams Gateshead 24/06/01

Triple Jump 10.30 metres Andrew Sutton Gateshead 25/08/01

High Jump 1.60 metres Simon Williams Jarrow 09/06/01

Javelin 27.26 metres Matthew Sutton Gateshead 25/08/01

Shot Putt 8.00 metres Andrew Sutton Shildon 08/04/01

Discus 19.48 metres Andrew Sutton Shildon 05/06/01

Hammer 10.88 metres Andrew Sutton Eastbourne 23/07/00

4x100m Relay 52.6 secs   Carlisle 06/09/98

4x400m Relay 4.39.5 secs A.Carter, N.Robinson, M.Lea, L.Kelton Riverside 02/07/00

Junior Boys – Under-17s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

100 metres 11.7 secs David Thurlow Riverside 02/07/00

100m Hurdles 19.8 secs Charles Peacock Eastbourne 23/07/00

200 metres 24.8 secs Paul McLelland Eastbourne 23/07/00

400 metres 55.51 secs Daniel Haggart Gateshead 13/05/00

400m Hurdles 67.0 secs Danny Small Eastbourne 23/07/00

800 metres 2:10.1 secs Lewis Moses Darlington 18/06/02

1500 metres 4:27.28 secs Lewis Moses Gateshead 11/05/02

1500m Steeplechase 5:18.0 secs Carl Bedford Gateshead 21/06/00

3000 metres 9:52.1 secs Lewis Moses Jarrow 12/06/02

5km 17:11 min Dean Newton Middlesbrough 20/10/12

10km 37:04 min Carl Bedford Darlington 13/08/00

High Jump 1.60 metres Daniel Haggart Gateshead 14/05/00

Long Jump 5.74 metres Paul McLelland Jarrow 13/08/00

Triple Jump 12.48 metres David Thurlow Jarrow 10/06/00

Shot Putt 7.68 metres Darren Flatman Eastbourne 23/07/00

Javelin 32.18 metres Paul McLelland Eastbourne 23/07/00

Discus 21.66 metres Darren Flatman Jarrow 18/07/01

Hammer 20.03 metres Paul McLelland Carlisle 09/09/00

4x100m Relay 48.2 secs D.Tindale, P.McLelland, D.Haggart, D.Thurlow Riverside 23/07/00

4x400m Relay 4:10.6 secs R.Hodgson, D.Small, D.Orton, D.Flatman Eastbourne 23/07/00

Junior Men – Under-20s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

100 metres 11.9 secs Danny Small Shildon 14/04/02

200 metres 24.0 secs Danny Small Shildon 14/03/02

400 metres 55.7 secs Danny Small Gateshead 25/08/01

800 metres 2.05.3 secs Dean Newton Claireville 14/05/13

1500 metres 4.30.9 secs Dean Newton Darlington 30/04/13

3000 metres 9.46.0 secs Carl Bedford Gateshead 01/08/01

5k Road  16.47 min  Dean Newton  Darlington  15/12/12

10km 35:09 min Dean Newton Marske 29/03/12

Javelin 36.56 metres Paul McLelland Eastbourne 22/05/01

Long Jump 5.98 metres Danny Small Jarrow 24/04/02

Triple Jump 11.60 metres Danny Small Darlington 18/06/02

Junior Girls – Under-9s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres (indoors) 9.50 secs Jemma Archbold Monkton Stadium, Jarrow 05/02/06

300 metres 66.7 secs Paige Mooney Jarrow 21/01/01

450 metres (indoors) 1:46.4 Jemma Archbold Monkton Stadium, Jarrow 05/02/06

600 metres (outdoors) 2:27.4 Jemma Archbold Anne Marie Redshaw Meeting, Shildon 17/04/05

Junior Girls – Under-10s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres (indoors) 9.0 secs Jemma Archbold Monkton Stadium, Jarrow 04/02/07

300 metres 1:41.64 Carina Mooney Jarrow 01/99

450 metres (indoors) 1:37.3 Jemma Archbold Monkton Stadium, Jarrow 07/01/07

600 metres (outdoors) 2:18.3 Jemma Archbold Anne Marie Redshaw Meeting, Shildon 16/04/06

Junior Girls – Under-11s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 9.34 secs Carina Mooney Jarrow 23/01/00

80 metres 12.4 secs Carina Mooney Carlisle 28/08/99

150 metres (outdoors) 23.9 secs Carina Mooney Carlisle 05/09/99 Jemma Archbold Carlisle March 2007

300 metres 1:11.72 secs Joanne Irving Jarrow 22/11/98

450 metres 1:55.75 secs Helen Scott Jarrow 22/11/98

600 metres 2:02.9 secs Jemma Archbold Carlisle March 2007

Long Jump 3.22 metres Helen Scott Carlisle 22/05/99

High Jump 1.10 metres Carina Mooney Thornaby 03/00

Junior Girls – Under-13s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

60 metres 10.6 secs Rachel Carter Shildon 08/04/01

70m Hurdles 14.8 secs Abigail Wilson Claireville 23/07/00

75m Hurdles 15.5 secs Abigail Wilson Gateshead 22/04/01

75 metres 11.3 secs Carina Mooney Cleckheaton 21/05/00

80 metres 15.1 secs Rachel Carter Blackpool 23/09/01

100 metres 14.5 secs Carina Mooney Carlisle 27/05/00

150 metres 21.9 secs Carina Mooney Claireville 23/07/00

200 metres 31.5 secs Abigail Wilson Claireville 08/05/01

600 metres 2:07.7 secs Seraphina Kelvey-Brown Shildon 20/05/03

800 metres 2:35.66 secs Abigail Wilson Gateshead 12/05/01

1200 metres 4:17.6 secs Abigail Wilson Claireville 23/07/00

1500 metres 5:22.7 secs Abigail Wilson Jarrow 18/07/01

High Jump 1.25 metres Julia Orr Thornaby 03/00

Long Jump 3.68 metres Carina Mooney Carlisle 27/05/00

Cricket Ball 29.99 metres Helen Scott Gateshead 25/08/01

Shot Putt 7.13 metres Natasha Smith Carlisle 02/07/00

Discus 18.44 metres Helen Scott Carlisle 24/06/01

Javelin 19.2 metres Stephanie Bramley Carlisle 06/09/98

4x100m Relay 63.3 secs A.Wilson, C.Moses, C.Mooney, N.Smith Claireville 23/07/00

Junior Girls – Under-15s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

75m Hurdles 13.6 secs Alexandra Snook Gateshead /08/02

100 metres 14.4 secs Kelly Smith, Claire Healey Carlisle, Jarrow 06/09/98, 07/03/99

200 metres 30.1 secs Stephanie Bramley Cleckheaton 21/05/00

800 metres 2:26.6 secs Julia Orr Eastbourne 22/05/01

1000m Steeplechase 3.24.86 secs Julia Orr Gateshead 25/08/01

1500 metres 4.55.4 secs Julia Orr Jarrow 09/06/01

Discus 27.53 secs Gemma Bramley Carlisle 06/09/98

Shot Putt 7.71 metres Rachel Carter Shildon 20/05/03

High Jump 1.30 metres Julia Orr Jarrow 03/05/00

Long Jump 4.29 metres Kimberley Adamson Gateshead /08/02

Javelin 24.04 metres Stephanie Bramley Carlisle 28/08/99

4x100m Relay 58.9 secs   Jarrow 16/08/98

Junior Girls – Under-17s

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

100 metres 13.1 secs Leanne Hall Shildon 20/05/03

200 metres 28.3 secs Leanne Hall, Kimberley Adamson Darlington 17/06/03

300 metres 46.7 secs Carly Smith Carlisle 03/09/00

800 metres 2:22.1 secs Julia Orr Shildon 20/05/03

1000m Steeplechase 3.24.86 secs Julia Orr Gateshead 25/08/01

1500 metres 4:48.0 secs Julia Orr Darlington 17/06/03

3000 metres 10:40.64 secs Julia Orr Manchester 25/05/02

5km 24:06 min Gemma Bramley Marske 04/04/00

10km 49:55 min Gemma Bramley Darlington 29/08/99

Discus 30.32 metres Gemma Bramley Jarrow 11/06/00

Shot Putt 8.19 metres Gemma Bramley Claireville 23/07/00

Long Jump 4.32 metres Kimberley Adamson Shildon 20/05/03

High Jump 1.10 metres Carly Smith Carlisle 22/05/00

Javelin 27.47 metres Gemma Bramley Gateshead 13/05/00

4x100m Relay 57.0 secs   Jarrow 16/08/98

Junior Women

Event Record time / distance Holder Where When

100 metres 14.0 Hayley Blade Eastbourne 22/05/01

200 metres 28.3 secs Kelly Smith Shildon 05/06/01

400 metres 64.8 secs Carly Smith Jarrow 09/06/01

800 metres 2:40.3 secs Carly Smith Carlisle 25/03/01

1500 metres 5:37.0 secs Carly Smith Gateshead 30/05/01

Discus 29.66 metres Gemma Bramley Eastbourne 18/06/02

Javelin 26.11 metres Gemma Bramley Jarrow 12/06/02