July & August Achievements

Well done to all who have taken part in the many events that have taken place both locally and the length and breadth of the country.  We are seeing members of our club increasingly being placed in the top 10 overall finishers and in the age categories which is fantastic news.

The list below shows a summary for both July and August performances.  Once again, well done!

Name Month Event Achievement
Wendy Colling July Lakeland 50 Ultra Marathon 16hrs 35 mins
Dave Jones July Pitstop 10k 9th overall
Dawn Richardson July July Pitstop 10k 40:58  1st female finisher
Emma Claxton July Pitstop 10k 48:53 1st in her age category
Claire Chapman July Pitstop 10k 51:41 3rd in her age category
Julie Bell July Pitstop 10k 57:00 2nd in her age category
Julie Whinn July Pitstop 5k 24:30 1st in her age category
Brian Martin July Burn Valley half marathon 1:30:37 1st in age category
Louise Trainor July Burn Valley half marathon 1:41:37 1st in age category
Dawn Richardson July July Kilburn 7 miles 1st female finisher overall in 48:11
Darren Wright July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  7:26
Tom Chapman July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  8:13
Charlie Bogg July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  8:26
Rebecca Bowes July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  9:10
Anna Hardy July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  9:22
Annette Clarke July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  10:14 completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
Dave Thompson July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon 10:14 completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
Claire Chapman July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  10:36
Stephen Ash July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  11:20
Mel Newton July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  11:25
Lisa Jenkins July Lyke Wake Challenge 42 miles Ultra Marathon  12:17
Rebecca Howard July Burton Leonard 10k 45:12, 3rd female finsiher
Louise Trainor July Marske 5k  21:03 and 2nd in her age category
Andrew Dixon July Marske 5k  21:11, PB ,
Diane Vaughan July Marske 5k   22:35 and 1st in her age category
Dave Murphy July Marske 5k  22:39, PB
Marc Ellis July James Heriott 14k 59:58 4th place overall
Diane Vaughan July Durham 10k 49:44 1st in age ccategory
Ian Bond Jul Jarrow Triple Jump Club Record 9.41m
Ian Bond Jul Jarrow Long Jump Club Record 4.27m
Ian Bond Jul Jarrow Shot Club Record 7.80m
Dave Jones Jul Shildon 1 mile 05:12.9
Brian Martin Aug Barry Island 10k rep England, 39:31 1st in age category
Dave Thompson Aug Dovedale Dipper 27 miles Ultra Marathon 5hrs 38mins
David Matthew Aug Darlington 10k     38:40, PB
Brian Martin Aug Darlington 10k      38:41 and 1st in his age category
Dawn Richardson Aug Darlington 10k      39:48 and 1st in her age category
David Aiken Aug Darlington 10k      40:45, PB
Mike Brown Aug Darlington 10k      41:24, PB
Louise Trainor Aug Darlington 10k      42:40 and 2nd in her age category
Rebecca Howard Aug Darlington 10k      42:47, PB
Katherine Hackett Aug Darlington 10k      43:31 and 1st in her age category
Diane Vaughan Aug Darlington 10k      45:44 and 3rd in her age category
Andrew Dixon Aug Darlington 10k      45:52, PB
Simon Rek Aug Darlington 10k      46:38, PB
Dave Murphy Aug Darlington 10k      47:02, PB
Emily Beaumont Aug Darlington 10k      53:07, PB
Danny Gordon Aug Darlington 10k      53:37 and 1st in his age category
Gill Colling Aug Darlington 10k      57:27, PB
Bex Stirland Aug Darlington 10k     59:59, PB
Diane Vaughan Aug Newcastle 5k 21:59 3rd female finisher, 1st in age category
Dave Jones Aug Scorton 10k 38:51 5th overall, 1st in age category
David Matthew Aug Scorton 10k   39:21 and in 6th place overall
Brian Martin Aug Scorton 10k   39:56, in 8th place overall and 1st in his age categor
Dawn Richardson Aug Scorton 10k   41:32, in 9th place overall and the 1st female finisher
Katherine Hackett Aug Scorton 10k   44:21 and the 3rd female finisher
Louise Trainer Aug Scorton 10k   45:41 and 1st in her age category
Emily Beaumont Aug GB ultra 215 miles Ultra Marathon 92hes 16 mins
Marc Ellis Aug Auckland Castle 5 miles 3rd place overall in 34:45
Dawn Richardson Aug Auckland Castle 5 miles  38:49 and the 1st female finisher
Brian Martin Aug Maidenhead half marathon 1:24:37 3rd in the England vs Celtic Masters and 4th overall in his age category.
Diane Vaughan Aug Wetherby 10k 45:40 3rd in age category
David Matthew Aug Newham Grange 5k 18:29 6th place overall
Dave Jones Aug Middlesbrough 5000m 17:49.7

Leave a Reply