June 2019 Achievements

Well done to all of our members who have taken part in events across varying disciples from fell races, track & field, road and trail during June.  A round up of achievements below shows a record number of Club Records being set or broken across a range of age categories.  More of us are taking on the challenge of ultra distances and being placed in the top 10 finishers achieving goals we are setting ourselves.

Well done to all who are progressing with the 5k to 10k group and everyone currently in training for upcoming events.

Name Event Achievement
Dave Jones NYSD T & F 400m 01:05.5
Dave Jones NYSD T & F 3000m 10:37.4
Michael Joyeux NYSD T & F 3000m 09:55.1
Ian Bond Jarrow Triple Jump Club Record 9.26m
Ian Bond Jarrow Long Jump Club Record 4.21m
Ian Bond Jarrow Shot Club Record 6.66m
Michael Joyeux Monkton 400m Club Record 1:07.4
Michael Joyeux Monkton 2500m Club Record 4:54.9
Dave Jones 3000m Club Record 10:25.75
Michael Joyeux Marske Everyone Active 10K 2nd place overall
Rachael McMahon White Horse Hardmoors Marathon 7:09:44
Paul Dalton Dalton Park 5 miles 4th Place overall 29:10
Paul Dalton Newton Aycliffe 10k 3rd in age category 37:20
David Matthew Newton Aycliffe 10k PB 39:35
Julie Russell Newton Aycliffe 10k 1st in age category 48:40
Ladies Julie, Rebecca, Emily and Caroline Newton Aycliffe 10k Women’s team prize
Michael Joyeux British Masters 5k Road Champs 8th place overall in 16:14, silver medal in age category
Annette Clarke 5 passses ultra, Lake District Ultra Marathon 32 miles
Charlie Bogg 5 passses ultra, Lake District Ultra Marathon 32 miles
Dave Thompson 5 passses ultra, Lake District Ultra Marathon 32 miles
Diane Vaughan Pontefract 10k 1st in age category 46:10
Paul Dalton Stavely 5th place overall 37:14
David Matthew Stavely  PB 39:07
Brian Martin Stavely 2nd in age category 39:49
Emily Beaumont Stavely PB 53:58
Michael Joyeux Whorlton 6.2 miles 5th place overall in 48:42
Marc Ellis Whorlton 6.2 miles 10th place overall in 50:11
Brian Martin Whorlton 6.2 miles 1st in age category 51:57
Men Whorlton 6.2 miles male team prize
Diane Vaughan Leeds 5k 5th place overall, 2nd in age category
Richard Hughes Spine Flare Race – 108 miles Ultra distance 49 hours 46 minutes
Tom Chapman Pennine Barrier 50 miles Ultra distance 12:09:11
Chris Evans Pennine Barrier 50 miles Ultra distance 15:22:39
Billy Harris Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 100 miles, Club Record
Phil Rutter Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 85 miles, Club Record
Wendy Colling Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 75 miles, Club Record
Anna Hardy Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 65 miles, Club Record
Mark Colling Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 60 miles
Anthony Corbett Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 55 miles
Gill Colling Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 55 miles, Club Record
Gillian Harris Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 50 miles
April Corbett Endure 24 hour event – 5 mile laps Ultra distance 50 miles
David Aiken Lakeland Trail 55k Ultra distance
Dawn Richardson Jun Lakeland trail 23k 1st in age category 2:26:51
Emily Beaumont St Cuthbert’s Way 100k Ultra distance 19hrs 8 mins
Helen Clark St Cuthbert’s Way 100k Ultra distance 19hrs 8 mins
Brian Martin Ali Brownlee 5k 1st in age category 18:52
Diane Vaughan Ali Brownlee 5k 1st in age category 21:57
Louise Trainor Humber Bridge half marathon 1st in age category 1:37:58
Paul Dalton Angel View Run 5.5 miles 3rd in age category 37:51

regards

April Corbett

 

Leave a Reply