Quaker Trail – Mowden Meander Results

It was a lovely evening for the first of the Quaker Trail handicaps last Thursday. Well done to everyone that participated, we hope you enjoyed the event and will be looking forward to the next one, details will be available soon.  It was fantastic to have some of our recent graduates and new members come along and take part and go on to celebrate their achievements in the pub.

A massive thank you to the volunteers who marshalled, we couldn’t hold these runs without you.  The runners certainly appreciate the support and the facebook photos you posted.

We did receive a cash donation which we will pay to the Quaker Charity which is MInd this year.  We suggested a food or toiletries donation for ‘Food for Thought’ when taking part in the trail runs and you were very generous with the items you gave at registration.  Grainne Duffy, a member of our club is involved as a volunteer with the organisation and has received all of the goods which will be made good use of.

Congratulations to Dave Jones who was the first finisher running off a handicap of 13 minutes.  The results of everyone are as follows

Pos’n Number Name Time Handicap Nett Time
1 157 Dave Jones 43:45 13:00 30:45
2 171 Marc Ellis 44:49 14:30 30:19
3 184 Rob Dent 44:59 13:00 31:59
4 186 Neil Gooding 46:18 13:00 33:18
5 176 Adrian Gooding 46:47 10:00 36:47
6 174 Tom Gannaway 46:54 08:30 38:24
7 181 Stephen Ash 47:01 08:30 38:31
8 163 Chris Evans 47:05 07:00 40:05
9 165 Gareth Kyle 47:07 13:00 34:07
10 172 Mike Kipling 47:17 14:30 32:47
11 160 Claire Chapman 47:36 05:30 42:06
12 175 Chris Minto 47:47 11:30 36:17
13 164 Mike King 47:59 01:00 46:59
14 162 Gary Read 48:35 08:30 40:05
15 187 Dawn Richardson 48:52 13:00 35:52
16 161 David Willis 49:06 08:30 40:36
17 173 Ginny Gannaway 49:33 07:00 42:33
18 156 Darren Alderson 49:44 05:30 44:14
19 154 Gill Colling 50:06 02:00 48:06
20 180 Abbie Hull 50:13 07:00 43:13
21 166 Liz Kennedy 50:28 05:30 44:58
22 155 Lisa Alderson 50:43 04:00 46:43
23 158 Claire Hewitt 51:27 00:00 51:27
24 168 Gilly Cowton 52:14 04:00 48:14
25 169 Ross Edmond 52:44 07:00 45:44
26 182 Mel Newton 53:09 05:30 47:39
27 185 Ashleigh Atkinson 54:10 05:30 48:40
28 178 Kirsty Smith Yates 55:44 00:00 55:44
29 179 John Cooke 55:44 00:00 55:44
30 159 Kaye Bell 56:25 01:30 54:55
31 183 Rachel Maddison 56:54 01:30 55:24
32 167 Charlotte Kyle 59:17 01:00 58:17
170 Danny Gordon DNF
177 Mandy Summers DNF

Once again, well done and we look forward to seeing you at the next one!

Race Development

email: race.dev@quakers.run

 

Leave a Reply