2019 March achievements

During March our runners have travelled far and wide to take part in events of all distances. We have some fantastic achievements with personal best times, distances, age placements and new Club Records.  Well done to everyone listed below and to everyone who has taken part in these events.

Anthony Corbett Mar Millenium Way Ultra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
April Corbett Mar Millenium Way Ultra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
Wendy Colling Mar Millenium Way Ultra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
Mark Colling Mar Millenium Way Ultra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
Brian Martin Mar Chester 10K 2nd in age category and qualifying to represent England B’Ham 10k
Louise Trainor Mar Spen 20m 1st in age category (2:38:49)
Brian Martin Mar Thirsk 10m 1st in age category (1:04.32) Club Record
Sandra Martin Mar Thirsk 10m PB 1:25.48
Michell Scruby Mar Thirsk 10m PB 1:38.51
Lisa Alderson Mar Thirsk 10m PB 1:40.55
Emily Beaumont Mar Hardmoors 50m Ultra Marathon 50 miles
Wendy Colling Mar Hardmoors 50m Ultra Marathon 50 miles
Jamie Norman Mar Hardmoors 50m Ultra Marathon 50 miles
Emily Beaumont Mar Hardmoors 50m Ultra Marathon 50 miles
Tom Chapman Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 4:53.14
Claire Chapman Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 4:53.14
Helen Clark Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 5:06.34
Gillian Harris Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 5:37.22
Billy Harris Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 5:37.24
Angela Clement Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 5:41.24
Jo Meynell Mar Kielder Dark Skies Marathon 5:41.33
Dawn Richardson Mar Hull 20m 3rd in age category 2:24.26
Paul Dalton Mar Dishforth 10K 2nd in age category, 10th overall 37.10
Diane Vaughan Mar Dishforth 10K 3rd in age category 46.12
Marc Ellis Mar South Park 20m 3rd place overall, Club Record 2:12.24
Louise Trainor Mar South Park 20m 3rd female finisher 2:32.14
Phil Rutter Mar South Park 20m PB 2:36.41
Dave Murphy Mar South Park 20m PB 2:47.35
Darren Alderson Mar South Park 20m PB 3:15.01
Dawn Richardson Mar Coniston 14m 1st in age category 1:35.12
Stuart Hardcastle Mar Brynkinalt 10K 1st in age category 57.13
Emily Beaumont Mar Eamon Maloney 10K PB 54.26
Helen Clark Mar Eamon Maloney 10K PB 54.29
Simon Rek Mar Warsaw half marathon PB 1:43.45

If you have an achievement that is a race placement in the top 10 finishers, placed in an age category, a PB, completed a marathon or ultra marathon or have set a Club Record and have not been included please do let me know by emailing stats@quakers.run so that I can add it to the annual achievements report.

April Corbett

Leave a Reply