2017 Round Up

Review of our achievements for 2017

Looking back over the year 2017 our membership should be proud of everything the Quakers have achieved.

All of our Coaches and Club Officers are volunteers who dedicate their own time to carry out the responsibilities that come with their roles. This in itself is a great achievement.

In addition to this we have had many people volunteer their time to help with local parkrun marshalling, 50 volunteered at the Race for Life, marshalling at Hardmoors events and even litter picking on the Cleveland Way.

The annual Lyke Wake Challenge organised by Anthony Corbett and Roy Macdougall resulted in great feedback to our club from the participants. Our members are fabulous at being marshalls to the ultra distance runners. The feedback we had was excellent organisation with friendly, smiley and encouraging marshalls.

2017 saw the introduction of the beginners 10 week programme coached by Emma Joyeux and Roy Macdougall  and the latest group with Lee Morris with support from other coaches. This is very successful and the beginners achieved their goal of completing the parkrun at the end of the programme.

We have had Quakers taking part in parkuns not only the length and breadth of the UK but from Canada to Auckland, New Zealand. As well as this we have members who have competed in events worldwide.

The annual Club Trip to Reims was a great success with some of our athletes being placed in the top three in their age categories.

We have people that attend sessions and achieve their goals and others that love to enter events. The distance ranges massively from 100m on the track, 5K, 10K, Half Marathon, Marathon and then the Ultra Marathons which can be any distance over 26.2miles. We had a relay team compete in a 200 miles event. Many of our members have tried new terrain and have taken part in road, fell, trail, track, Cross Country, Duathlons and Triathlons.

Many of our members worked in teams to work towards the Clubmark accreditation. In doing this we implemented a lot of good changes and documented all of our policies and processes.

Last year we raised a lot of money for charity.  The Lyke Wake event raised the most we ever had to give to two mountain rescue teams and the BHF. The events organised by the Social Committee that many of you will have attended has raised a fantastic amount for the BHF.  On top of this the entry of a food item to take part in the Summer Trail Series organised by the Race Development Committee resulted in us helping the local food bank.

It is the time of year when we ask you to vote for the members to take the Club Awards. Over the year the achievements have been published in both the Weekly Press Report and the Monthly Achievements. This leads us to the summary of what the achievements we have seen throughout 2017. Please note that the list will not include every single achievement for every member if it has not previously been included in any report and are available over several pages so please do click through the pages.  A huge well done to everyone.

We saw some great results for teams at races

Alex Kiel, Paul Dalton and Brian Martin – Dewsbury 10K

Marc Ellis, Paul Dalton and Brian Martin – Dent 14.2 miles

Marc, Dave Jones and Rob Dent – Fountains Abbey 10K

Katherine Hackett, Sarah Watson and Juliette McLaren – Mulgrave Castle 10K

Louise Trainor, Diane Vaughan and Nicola Wells 3rd placed ladies team Darlington 10K

Michael Joyeux, Alex Kiel, Christian Brown and Marc Ellis 4th place Stewart Park Relays

Alex Kiel, Rob Dent, Kyle Cook & Marc Ellis 3rd place Cross Country Relays

Men won the Richmond 10K team prize

Men won the Scarborough 10K team prize

Name Age CategoryAchievement
Adrian CottamSenior Male10K PB Croft
Half Marathon PB Great North Run
Half Marathon PB Redcar
Alex KielSenior Male1st in the Ropner Park 10K
10K PB in the Dewsbury 10K
4th in the Haweswater Half Marathon
Set new course record for Hackworth parkrun
1st in the Tees Trail 5K
1st finisher South Park parkrun
5th place Hartlepool Marina 5 mile
2nd place in the Spring Coast 5K
5K PB Spring Coast
1st place Aycliffe 10K
Completed the 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
1st place in the Autumn Coast 5K
2nd place in the Richmond 10K
7th place in the Heaton 10K
1st place in the Ravenstonedale 10K
Andrew Dixon Senior Male10K PB Scarborough
Chris MintoSenior MaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
5K PB Spring Coast
10K PB Mermaid
Christian Brown Senior Male5000m Club Record Middlesbrough
6th in age category in the ITU Sprint Duathlon World Championships Canada
Colin SmithSenior MaleLong Jump Club Record Jarrow North East Masters
Dan RowlandsSenior MaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
100m Club Record Middlesbrough
400m Club Record Middlesbrough
Long Jump Club Record Middlesbrough
Darren WrightSenior Male5K PB Spring Coast
10K PB Aycliffe
Completed 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
10K PB Croft
10K PB Darlington
Ewan HendersonSenior Male6 th place in the Reeth 10K trail
Gareth Kyle Senior Male10K PB Hamsterley
10K PB Darlington
Jamie PrattSenior Male10K PB Croft
Kyle CookSenior MaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
Finished in 6th place at the Preston Park Tees Trail 5K
2nd in the Ropner Park 10K
5th place in the Raby Castle 10K
800m Club Record Eastbourne Track
10K PB Croft
9th Place in Croft 10K
10K PB Darlington
Half Marathon PB Great North Run
2nd place in the South Park 10 miles
Lewis Boshier Senior Male10K PB Darlington
Luke MinallSenior Male10K PB Aycliffe
10K PB Middlesbrough Tees Pride
Michael JoyeuxSenior Male3rd place in the Snake Lane 10 Mile
2nd place in the South Park 20
20 miles PB at the South Park 20
4th place Hartlepook Marina
10K PB Mermaid
2nd place Mermaid 10k
3rd in Jarrow 10000m
10000m Club Record
7th place in the Spring Coast 5K
2nd place in 40K Reeth Trail
1st place in Redcar 5 miles
1st place in the Raby Castle 10K
2nd place in the Everyone active 10K
2nd place Whorlton Fell Run
1st fnisher Albert Park parkrun
Parkrun Club Record Albert Park
5000m Club Record Middlesbrough
5K PB Maske
2nd place in the Maske 5K
2nd place in the Temp Park 5K
Road Mile Club Record
9th place in Darlington 10K
10K PB Darlington
Half Marathon PB Great North Run
1st place in the Wynyard 10K trail
2nd place Half Marathon Redcar – silver medal
2nd place in the Acklam Cross Country
2nd place in the Scarborough 10K
Club Record 10K Leeds Abbey Dash
3rd place Whitby Cross Country
2nd place in the Preston Park Cross Country
5th place in the Eskdale Eureka Fell Race
Michael Parry Senior Male6th place in the Thorpe Thewles Trail
Rob DentSenior Male10K PB Mermaid
Club Record V35 Javelin
1 mile Club Record Eastbourne Track
3000m Club Record Darlington
5th place Snape 10K
Sam JoblinSenior MaleHalf Marathon PB Redcar
Adrian ColbourneVet Male9 th place Darlington 5K trail
Alan Prest Vet Male3 rd in age category Sessay swift 6K
Andy WhittamVet Male10K PB Hamsterley
Anthony CorbettVet Male41 miles Millennium Way
Hardmoors 200 mile relay
24 hr solo Bramham Park
10th place in the Hardmoors 10K
Billy HarrisVet MaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
10 mile PB Thirsk
2nd in age category Reeth 20K trail
1st in age category Whorlton Fell run
Completed 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
Brian MartinVet Male1st in his age category at Ormesby Hall Cross Country
1st in his age category at Acklam Cross Country
1st in his age category at Summerhill Cross Country
1st in his age category in the Dewsbury 10K
Club record for 10K in his age group
1st in his age category at the Old Racecourse Richmond
1st in his age category in the Dent 14.2 mile event
1st in his age category in the Thirsk 10 miler
Club Record for 10 miles at Thirsk
2nd in age category at the Masters Cross Country winning silver medal
1st in age category South Shields Temple 5K
2st in age category Redcar 5 miles
1st in age category Pier to Pier 7 miles
1st in age category everyone active 10K
1st in age category Aycliffe 10K
1st in age category Ali Brownlee 5K
1st in age category Willow Miner trail
1st in age category James Herriot 14K
1st in age category Darlington 10K
Half Marathon PB Fleetwood
1st in age category Fleetwood
Half Marathon Club Record Fleetwood
9th place in Auckland Castle Trail
1st in age category Auckland Castle Trail
2nd in age category and masters age group Nottinham half marathon
1st in age category Vale of York Half Marathon
1st in age category Gavin Duffy memorial
1st in age category Ravenstonedale 10K
Gold Medal NEMAA Championship
1st in age category NEMAA 10K
2nd in age category Chester Marathon Silver medal for both nation and British Masters.
1st in age category Half Marathon Reims
1st in age Guy Fawkes 10 miles
1st in age category Whitby 10K
Brian McLarenVet Male5K PB Autumn Coast
Charlie BoggVet MaleHardmoors 55
28 miles Cleveland Survival
Completed the 37 mile Calderdale Hike
completed the 60 mile Fellsman
Completed 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
Completed the Lakeland 100 miles
Danny GordonVet Male2nd overall in age category for the Tees Trail Winter series
2nd in age category Hartlepool Marina
1st in age category Reeth 20K trail
2nd in age category Raby Castle 10K
1st in age category Northallerton 10K
1st in age category Croft 10K
1st in age category Wynard 10K trail
3rd in age category Richmond 10K
Dave JonesVet MaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
10th place in the Raby Castle 10K
7th place in the Ray Harrison 10K
1st in age category Ray Harrison 10K
Half Marathon PB Great North Run
Dave ThompsonVet Male3rd in age category in the Blackpool Half Marathon
Set Club Record for Half Marathon Blackpool
Hardmoors 55
28 miles Cleveland Survival
3rd in age category 10 mile Vale of York
Club Record 10 miles Vale of York
LDWA 100 miles
GFA time in the London Marathon
completed the 37 mile Calderdale Hike
completed the 60 mile Fellsman
3rd in age category Malham 22 mile trail
1st place in the Masham 6 hr challenge
Completed the Lakeland 100 miles
2nd in age category Ray Harrison 10K
David LedgerwoodVet MaleHalf Marathon PB Edinburgh
1500m Club Record Eastbourne Track
10K PB Kirkbymoorside
200m Club Record Eastbourne Track
10K PB Scarborough
Fred TennantVet Male800m Club Record Middlesbrough
400m Club Record Middlesbrough
3000m Club Record Middlesbrough
Javelin Club Record Darlington
100m Club Record Middlesbrough
800m Club Record Middlesbrough
5K PB Maske
Gary ReadVet Male10K PB in the Ropner Park 10K
Manchester Marathon PB
1500m Club Record Eastbourne Track V35
Triple Jump Club Record Eastbourne Track
Half Marathon PB Sunderland
800m Club Record Middlesbrough
Discus Club Record Middlesbrough
40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
Ian BondVet MaleClub Record for 1 mile Road Race South Shields
Jamie NormanVet MaleCompleted Hardmoors 55
Completed Hardmoors 60
Marc EllisVet Male2nd in his age category at Ormesby Hall Cross Country
2nd in his age category at Acklam Cross Country
2nd in his age category at Summerhill Cross Country
2nd in his age category at the Old Racecourse Richmond
9th in the South Park 20
2nd place in the Fountains Abbey 10K
GFA time in the London Marathon
Marathon PB London
10th place in the Northallerton 10K
10th place in Mulgrave Castle 10K
3rd in age category Whorlton Fell run
5th place Scorton Feast 10K
1st in age category Scorton Feast 10K
10th place Auckland Castle Trail
3rd in age category Auckland Castle Trail
10th place in the Gavin Duffy memorial
2nd in age category York 10 miles
3rd in age category Half Marathon Lanzarote
2nd place in the Ropner Park 5K
Mark CollingVet Male41 miles Millennium Way
Hardmoors 200 mile relay
24 hr solo Bramham Park
Completed the Hardmoors 60
Michael OliverVet Male Marathon PB London
Michael ThompsonVet MaleManchester Marathon PB
Paul Roberts Vet Male1500m Club Record Eastbourne Track
High Jump Club Record Eastbourne Track
200m Club Record Eastbourne Track
100m Club Record Middlesbrough
3000m Club Record Darlington
5000m Club Record Middlesbrough
Peter RowleyVet Male1st in age category at Locke Park 10
3rd in age category Coxhoe 10K
1st in age category Lancaster Christmas 10K
Phil Clarke Vet Male5K Club Record Spring Coast
Phil JohnstonVet MaleHalf Marathon PB Great North Run
Phil RutterVet Male3rd in his age category half Marathon Saltburn
Marathon PB Belfast
24hr relay Bramham Park
Richard Hughes Vet MaleClub Record 24hr Bramham Park
Completed the G2G 273km starting at the Grand Canyon
Richard PayneVet Male3rd in age category Croft 10K
Roy MacdougallVet MaleHardmoors 55
Hardmoors 200 mile relay
24hr relay Bramham Park
Completed Hardmoors 60
Steve SnookVet Male10K PB Mermaid
2nd in age category Mermaid 10k
Steven JohnstonVet MaleLong Jump Club Record Middlesbrough
Hammer Club Record Middlesbrough
Shot Club Record Middlesbrough
Tom ChapmanVet MaleCompleted 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
Ty HankinsonVet MaleMarathon PB Liverpool
10K PB Mermaid
Abbie Wilson Senior FemaleCompleted 40ish miles Lyke Wake Challenge
Gemma EddySenior FemaleMarathon PB Liverpool
Completed the 50k Kielder Ultra marathon
Nicola ArkleySenior FemaleClub Record Long Jump Middlesbrough
Discus Club Record Middlesbrough
Hammer Club Record Middlesbrough
Shot Club Record Middlesbrough
Javelin Club Record Darlington
Shot Club Record Middlesbrough again
Rebecca Howard Senior FemalePB Half Marathon Northumberland Coastal
Anna Hardy Vet FemaleHalf Marathon PB Reims
Annette ClarkVet Female1st lady in the Bolton Abbey 32 mile event
55 miles Hardmoors
1st in age category Hardmoors 55
28 miles Cleveland Survival
completed the 37 mile Calderdale Hike
completed the 60 mile Fellsman
April CorbettVet Female41 miles Millennium Way
Hardmoors 200 mile relay
9th female solo runner 24hr Bramham Park
Barbara BarkerVet FemaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
10K PB Mermaid
Dawn JohnstonVet FemaleHalf Marathon PB Great North Run
Dawn Richardson Vet Female1st in age category Maske 5K
2nd in age category James Herriot 14K
200m Club Record Monkton
2nd female finisher Ray Harrison 10K
2nd in age category Wetherby 10K
Gold Medal NEMAA Championship
1st in age category NEMAA 10K
1st female Wynyard 10K trail
2nd in the Wallsend North East Masters Cross Country-Gold medal in age cat
Diane VaughanVet FemaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
Boston Marathon
3rd in age category Sunderland 10K
3rd in age category Hull 10K
3rd in age category Ali Brownlee 5K
3rd in age category Bridges of Tyne 5 Miles
2nd in age category Ryedale 10K
3rd in age category Temple Park 5K
Club Record for Road mile
1st in age category Ponteland 10 mile
3rd in age category Redcar 5K
3rd in age category York 10 miles
Emily BeaumontVet FemaleHardmoors 55
completed the 110m Hardmoors
achieved entry to Hardmoors 1000 mile club
Completed the Hardmoors 60
Emma Bland Vet Femalecompleted the 53 mile Highland Fling
Gill CollingVet FemaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
10 mile PB at Thirsk
2nd in age category Whorlton Fell run
24hr relay Bramham Park
5K PB Autumn Coast
Joanne DewarVet Female1st in age category Branches and Bays 10K trail
Julie Bell Vet Female3 rd in age category Croft 10K
Julie WhinnVet FemaleClub Record for 10 miles at Thirsk
5K PB Spring Coast
2nd in age category Spring Coast
5K Club Record Spring Coast
1st in age category Redcar 5 miles
5 mile Club Record Redcar
Juliette McLaren Vet Female5K PB Autumn Coast
Katherine HackettVet Female1st in her age category at Dent
GFA time in the London Marathon
1st in age category Raby Castle 10K
1st in age category Mulgrave Castle 10k
2nd in age category Aycliffe 10K
3rd in age category Goatland chase the train
3rd in age category Half Marathon Reims
Lindsey LesterVet Female10 mile PB at Thirsk
100m Club Record Middlesbrough
100m PB Middlesbrough
800m Club Record Monkton
100m Club Record Middlesbrough
Shot Club Record Middlesbrough
Javelin Club Record Darlington
Mile Club Record North East Masters
800m Club Record Monkton
Silver Medal NEMAA Championship Pentathlon
Lisa AldersonVet Female10K PB Tyneside
Half Marathon PB Liverpool
10K PB Darlington
10K PB Scarborough
10K PB Heaton
Lisa JenkinsVet Female10K PB Croft
10K PB Melmerby
Lisa Reeves Vet Female10K PB Ravenstonedale
Louise TrainorVet Female2nd in her age category at Ormesby Hall Cross Country
2nd in her age category in the Ferriby 10 miles
Club Record for 10 Miles
2nd in her age category at Acklam Cross Country
4th in her age category in the Wallsend Cross Country
1st in her age category 10K Newcastle Town Moor
3rd in age category at Old Racecourse Richmond
2nd in age category at Thirsk 10 miles
Club Record for 10 miles at Thirsk
1500m Club Record Eastbourne Track
1st in age category Kirkbymoorside 10K
1st in age category Spring Coast
5K Club Record Spring Coast
1st in age category Redcar 5 miles
5 mile Club Record Redcar
1st in age category Raby Castle 10K
1 mile Club Record Eastbourne Track
3rd in age category Aycliffe 10K
3rd in age category Goathland chase the train
2nd in age category Whorlton Fell run
3000m Club Record Middlesbrough
1st in age category Darlington 10K
1st Female finisher Scorton Feast 10K
1st in age category Scorton Feast 10K
1st in age category Gilberdyke 10 miles
2nd female finisher Sessay swift 6K
2nd in age category Middlesbrough Tees Pride
1st female Snape 10K
1st in age category Redcar Half Maraton
Half Marathon Club Record Redcar
1st in age category Guy Fawkes 10 miles
1st female finisher Preston Park Tees Trail
Half Marathon PB Reims
Lucia Minto Vet Female3rd in age category Auckland Castle Trail
Completed 100K French Alps
Lucy Bendle Vet Female3rd overall in age category for the Tees Trail Winter series
Michelle BoshierVet FemaleHardmoors 55
completed the 110m Hardmoors
Completed 100th parkrun
Completed the Hardmoors 60
Michelle ScrubyVet FemaleBrass Monkey Half Marathon PB
1500m Club Record Eastbourne Track
5K PB Spring Coast
800m Club Record Eastbourne Track
3rd in age category everyone active 10K
10K PB Everyone Active 10K
Nicola WellsVet Female10K PB Mermaid
3rd in age category
2nd in age category Durham 10K
Half Marathon PB Vale of York
2nd female Snape 10K
10K PB Snape
Philipper Rayner Vet Female10K PB Northallerton
10K PB Darlington
Rebecca BowesVet Female3rd in age category Whorlton Fell run
Sally WatsonVet Female5K PB Newham Grange Trail
Sandra Cass Vet Female24hr relay Bramham Park
Sandra MartinVet Female10 mile PB at Thirsk
20 mile PB at the South Park 20
Club Record at the South Park 20
Half Marathon PB Liverpool
Half Marathon PB Nottingham
Half Marathon PB Vale of York
Sarah Bayles Vet FemaleHalf Marathon PB Keswick
completed the 45K Skipton Canal Challenge
Tracey PlaskittVet Female10K PB Mermaid
Wendy CollingVet Female41 miles Millennium Way
GFA time in the London Marathon
Hardmoors 200 mile relay
24hr relay Bramham Park
Completed the Hardmoors 60

 

Leave a Reply