Press Report w/e 08/10/2017

A busy weekend saw Quakers appearing in no less than five different marathons, with one even representing the country.

Darren Alderson realises there’s yet another hill to come at Richmond!

At the Chester marathon, Brian Martin had the privilege of donning an England vest for the occasion, finishing the race in 2:58:24 to come second in his age category and take the silver medal for both the nation and the British Masters. Also running was Billy Harris who finished the route in 4:12:38.

Closer to home at York, Steve Snook completed the 26.2 mile distance in 3:43:01 along with Brian McLaren (4:21:09), Graham Park (4:27:40), Juliette McLaren (4:42:14), Claire Brown (4:53:36), Clare Stradling (4:56:53), Jo Dickinson (5:11:04) and Janette Croft (5:42:08).

Over at Kielder, where the marathon took place around the reservoir itself, Gary Read finished in 4:38:50, followed by Paul Pomfret (4:38:51), Jamie Norman (4:58:53), Janet Bowlby (5:20:37), Nigel Eddy (5:23:17), Claire Norman (5:26:16) and Gemma Eddy (5:38:08).

Two travelled down to Bournemouth for the marathon there, which saw Fred Tennant finish the route along the south coast in 3:44:09 along with Michael Oliver in 4:33:15.

Meanwhile, Darren Wright headed over to Dalby Forest for the Forest and Moors Marathon completing the off-road route around the North Yorkshire Moors in 5:09:26.

Taking place at the same time as the marathon in York was the 10 mile race. Marc Ellis came home in 1:02:52 (and second in his age category) followed by Diane Vaughan (1:16:51 and third in her age category), Anna Hardy (1:24:04), Helen Whiting (1:29:51), Margaret Hunter (1:35:03), Angela Clement (1:35:13), Lucy Bendle (1:42:39), Paul Ryan (1:43:37), Michael Johnston (1:44:01), Sue New (1:44:01) and Alison Hardwick (1:48:34).

While the run at Chester was taking place, Sandra Martin and Gillian Harris both ran in the metric marathon being held there, covering the 26.2 kilometre distance in 2:34:20 and 3:19:51 respectively.

There were also two other races on offer at Kielder as well. In the half marathon, Tom Chapman finished in 1:50:15 along with Claire Chapman (2:19:27) and Michelle Dale (2:20:47), while in the 10K race, Kelly Smith ran in 1:00:42 with Grainne Duffy (1:05:27) and Sally Watson (1:18:27).

The latest 10K league race took place just down the road at a very hilly Richmond. Alex Kiel just missed out on recording successive wins at the event, finishing in second place in 35:05. Next to finish were James Atkinson (41:26), Dave Jones (42:46), David Todd (43:53), Steven Major (44:01), Michael Kipling (44:43), Luke Minall (45:44), Mike Brown (47:34), Phil Rutter (48:50), Ed Griffiths (49:26), Andrew Walker (49:49), Bridget Stewart (54:18), Sue Woodcock (54:24), Phil Clarke (54:33), Gavin Armstrong (55:36), David Ledgerwood (55:45), Darren Alderson (58:08), Steven Johnstone (58:49), Danny Gordon (59:04 and third in his age category), Ian Hammond (59:15), Pamela Barrass (59:32), Tracey Plaskitt (59:50), Gill Colling (1:02:40), James Simpson (1:02:52), Caroline Litster (1:03:12), Ian Young (1:03:29), Caroline Brown (1:04:11), Lisa Jenkins (1:04:11), Michelle Scruby (1:11:49) and Karen Dove (1:14:02). The resulting places of the first three runners also saw them take the men’s team prize on the day as well.

Over at Penrith, Sarah Bayles took part in the 10K race being held there, completing the route around Lowther Park in 1:11:35.

The first of this year’s Tees Trail Winter 5K races took place over at Preston Park. Gareth Kyle finished the two lap route in 21:04 along with Lucia Minto (24:32), Abbie Hull (26:40) and Gill Wallis (36:10).

In the Saturday morning parkruns, which also happened to be international parkrun day, Kyle Cook was first across the line at South Park in 17:08 followed by James Atkinson (19:12), David Todd (19:51), Adrian Cottam (20:10), Katherine Hackett (20:57), David Whittle (22:33), Stuart Burkin (23:19), Paul Pomfret (23:33), Darren Whiting (23:39), Peter Rowley (23:47), Malcolm Hewitson (24:06), Iain Clyde (24:26), Luke Minall (24:31), David Ledgerwood (24:40), Rebecca Howard (24:43), Louise Trainor (24:44), Gavin Armstrong (24:47), Gary Read (24:48), Lucia Minto (25:36), Mark Trowles (25:59), Julie Whinn (26:01), Julie Bell (26:59), Andy Whittam (27:13), Brian Dixon (27:23), Lisa Jenkins (28:20), Stuart Masterman (28:26), Sally Singleton (28:53), Lisa Alderson (33:39), Michael King (34:54), Linda Harrington (40:45), Lucy Bendle (41:01) and Sarah Watson (41:33).

At Sedgefield, Richard Payne finished in 25:51 along with Christopher Parsons (27:38), Wendy Colling (28:52), April Corbett (28:52), Karen Dove (33:46), Fiona Dixon (33:47), Gill Wallis (34:38) and Mark Colling (38:04). At Hackworth, Gareth Kyle finished in 21:11, Stephen Moore did the run at Albert Park in 23:31, Anna Hardy completed the Flatts Lane run in 32:36, while Darryn Wood ran at Skipton in 40:14. North of the border, Gemma Marshall and Olly Moore did the run at Edinburgh in 31:56 and 31:57 respectively.

Leave a Reply